Home / Student Zone / Answer Key / RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key 2013 | Download RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key

RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key 2013 | Download RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key

RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key 2013 | Download RRC Chennai Group D Answer Key 

 

1. The Quit India Movement Started at

a. Delhi on 15th,1942
b. Bombay on August,8, 1942
c. Lahore on 7th July, 1942
d. Kolkata on 7th August, 1942

Answer

B

2. The First Indian University opened in 1857 was in

a. Madras
b. Banaras
c. Aligarh
d. Calcutta

Answer

D

3. The famous G.T. Road was originally built by

a. Sher shah
b. Akbar
c. Indian Government
d. Md. Bin Tughlak

Answer

A

4. The 1919 year is famous for which unfortunate event ?

a. First World War
b. Jalianwala Bagh massacre
c. Government of India Act
d. None of these

Answer

B

5. The Indian President Sri. Pranab Mukherjee was elected from which parliamentary seat before taking the Presidential role ?

a. Berhampore
b. Murshidabad
c, Jangipur
d. Bolpur

Answer

C

6. The famous Arab Scholar Iban Batuta visited India during the region of ?

a. Akbar
b. Mohammad Bin Tughlak
c. Humayun
d. non of these

Answer

B

7. The First Battle of Panipath fought in ?

a. 1516 A.D
b. 1526 A.D
c. 1536. A.D
d. none of the above

Answer

B

8. Who initiated the greeting of ‘Jai Hind ‘ ?

a. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Subhash Chandra Bose
d. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer

C

9. The first Governor General of India was appointed in ?

a. 1774
b. 1833
c. 1858
d. 1911

Answer

A

10. Which famous freedom fighter suffered fatal injuries during a demonstration against Simon Commission ?

a. Subhash Chandra Bose
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Lala Lajpath Roy
d. None of these

Answer

C

11. ‘Give me blood, I will give you freedom’- these word are attributed to ?

a. Khudiram Bose
b. Bhagat Singh
c. Veer Savarkar
d. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer

D

12. Who was the co-poet of Harshavardhana ?

a. Banbhatta
b. Kautilya
c. Kalhan
d. none of the above

Answer

A

13. Who was the Congress President when India became free ?

a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
c. J.B. Kripalani
d. Sardar Patel

Answer

C

14. Which Mughal emperor took the title ‘Alamgir’ ?

a. Akbar
b. Humayun
c. Aurangjeb
d. Babar

Answer

C

15. Which City of India host the Asia Pacific’s largest ‘Literary Festival’ ?

a. Delhi
b. Agra
c. Ahmedabad
d. Jaipur

Answer

D

16. Industrial Revolution took place in ?

a. England
b. America
c. Spain
d. France

Answer

A

17. As per the annual ranking published in March 2013 by Forbes Magazine , who is the richest Indian ?

a. Anil Ambani
b. Mukesh Ambani
c. Ratan Tata
d. None of the above

Answer

B

18. Hugo Chavez was the President of which country ?

a. China
b. Vietnam
c. Venezuela
d. Brazil

Answer

C

19. The term ‘Bull’ and ‘Bear’ generally used in ?

a. Stock & Forex Exchange
b. Employment Exchange
c. Government Offices
d. Hospital

Answer

A

20. Newton First law . is the law of ?

a. Density
b. Gravity
c. Force
d. all of the above

Answer

C

21. India’s Mission Mars (Mangalyaan) satellite launched from which Indian State ?

a. Odisha
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Kerala
d. Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D

22. Which country is separated from British India by the Durand Line ?

a. Bangladesh
b. Bhutan
c. Pakistan
d. Afghanistan

Answer

D

23. Mahatma Gandhi was born in ?

a. Sabarmati
b. Ahmedabad
c. Wardha
d. Porbander

Answer

D

24. The largest producer of saffron in India is ?

a. West Bengal
b. Jammu and Kashmir
c. Haryana
d. Punjab

Answer

B

25. Which among the following rivers joins the Ganga from South ?

a. Gandak
b. Yamuna
c. Gomti
d. Ghagra

Answer

C

26. Which Indian State has the highest population ?

a. Rajasthan
b. karnataka
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Bihar

Answer

C

27. Where is the famous Pinjore Garden situated ?

a. Chndigarh
b. Karnataka
c. Kerala
d. Himachal Pradesh

Answer

A

28. Which city is called as city of ‘Nawab’ ?

a. Mysore
b. Lucknow
c. Kolkata
d. Agra

Answer

B

29. Ratnagiri written by Kalhan is a famous ?

a. History of Kashmir
b. History of Delhi
c. History of Agra
d. none of the above

Answer

A

30. DNA stands for ?

a. Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid
b. Di Nuclear Acid
c. Domestic Naval Agency
d. None of the above

Answer

A

31. Buddha died during the region of ?

a. Udayi
b. Bimbisara
c. Ajatashatru
d. none of these

Answer

C

32. Lord Buddha was born in ?

a. Lumbini
b. Vaishali
c. Bodh Gaya
d. Pataliputra

Answer

A

33. Who won the Champions Trophy 2013 ?

a. Australia
b. West Indies
c. Pakistan
d. India

Answer

D

34. ‘Cue ball, break shot, Pool Table’ the terms associated with which game ?

a. Table Tennis
b. Long Tennis
c. Billiards
d. Badminton

Answer

C

35. India’s first woman Governor Sarojini Naidu was the governor of which state ?

a. Assam
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Madhya Pradesh
d. Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B

36. Who is the Chairman of Rajya-sabha (Council of States)

a. The President
b. Speaker
c. The Vice-President
d. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

Answer

C

37. Which Express train runs on the longest train route in India ?

a. Yuba Express
b. Vivek Express
c. Gitanjali Express
d. None of the above

Answer

B

38. Which of the following award is given for out-standing achievements in sports ?

a. Arjun Award
b. Dada Saheb Phalke Award
c. Bharat Ratna
d. none of the above

Answer

A

39. Which of the following city is known as the ‘Mecca of Indian Football’

a. Goa
b. Kochi
c. Kolkata
d. Gangtok

Answer

C

40. Tides are primary a result of the following incident ?

a. Attraction of the Sun
b. Attraction of the Moon
c. none of the above

Answer

B

41. India conducted its first under ground nuclear test in ?

a. Rajasthan
b. Gujarat
c. Arunachal Pradesh
d. Kerala

Answer

A

42. Which of the following was the first Indian Geostationary satellite ?

a. Rohini
b. Aryabhatta
c. APPLE
d. INSAT-1B

Answer

C

43. The first submarine built by India is ?

a. INS Shalki
b. INS Ganga
c. INS Godavari
d. INS Himgiri

Answer

A

44. Which one of the following city is also known as ‘Manchester of India’ ?

a. Ahmedabad
b. Chennai
c. Coimbatore
d. Mumbai

Answer

D

45. ‘Sriharikota’ is situated in which Indian State ?

a. Tamil Nadu
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Odisha
d. Karnataka

Answer

B

46. Which of the following term associated with Cricket ?

a. Penalty
b. Googly
c. Muzzle
d. Bully

Answer

B

47. The Master Blaster Sachin Tendulkar going to play his 200th International Test Cricket match in which city ?

a. Mumbai
b. Ahmedabad
c. Kolkata
d. Bangalore

Answer

A

48. India’s first long range missile is ?

a. Nag
b. Trishul
c. Prithvi
d. Agni

Answer

D

49. Simlipal Tiger Sanctuary is in which of the following State ?

a. West Bengal
b. Odisha
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Assam

Answer

B

50. ‘Operation Rhino’ is directed against ?

a. PWG
b. LTTE
c. ULTRA
d. ULFA

Answer

D

 

You are here for keywords :

RRC Chennai  Group D Answer Key 2013 | Download RRC Chennai  Group D Answer Key /Paper Solution 2013 | RRC Chennai  Group D Answer Key 2013 with explanation, RRC Chennai  group D Answer key 2013

 

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below. 
Click here to see other government jobs
Click here to see banking jobs
 Click here to see resume writing tips
Click here to see Interview tips

One comment

  1. sir rrc chennai group d previous solved question papers send to my email please sir

Leave a Reply