Home / Study Material / Aptitude quiz / Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude

Aptitude Test Quiz 1

Aptitude test Quiz-1

A person writes all the numbers from 0 to 99. The number of times digit 3 will be written is

(A) 18

(B) 19

(C) 20

(D) 21

Answer

(B) 19

Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14 metres towards west, he then turns to his right and walks 14 metres and then turns to his left and walks 10 metres. He again turns to his left and walks 14 metres and reaches to the point E. The shortest distance between A and E is

(A) 38

(B) 42

(C) 52

(D) 24

Answer

(D) 24

A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a round table. A is between E and F. E is opposite to D and C is not in either of the neighbouring seats of E. The person opposite to B is

(A) C

(B) D

(C) A

(D) F

Answer

(D) F

The missing term in the series 2, 7, 24, 77, ?, 723 is

(A) 238

(B) 432

(C) 542

(D) 320

Answer

(A) 238

In certain city the Taxi charges comprise of a fixed charge and the charge of the distance travelled. A person paid Rs. 156 for a journey of 16 km and another person paid Rs 204 for the journey of 24 km. The amount paid by a passenger who has travelled 30 km is

(A) 236

(B) 240
(C) 248

(D) 256

Answer

(B) 240

Quantitative aptitude : Average quiz -2

 Quantitative aptitude : Average quiz -2

1. The average of 30 boys of a class is equal to 14 yrs. When the age of the class teacher is included the average becomes 15 yrs. Find the age of the class teacher.

(1) 45 yrs
(2) 50 yrs
(3) 30
(4) 22 yrs

Answer

Answer

Total ages of 30 boys = 14 x 30 = 420 yrs.
Total ages when class teacher is included = 15 x 31 = 465 yrs
Age of class teacher = 465 – 420 = 45 yrs.
Shortcut :
Age of new entrant = New average + No. of old members x increase in average

2. The average weight of 4 men is increased by 3kg when one of them who weighs 120 kg is replaced by another man. What is the weight of the new man?

(1) 125 kg
(2) 150 kg
(3) 122 kg
(4) 132 kg

Answer

Answer

If the average is increased by 3 kg, then sum of weights increases by 3 x 4 = 12 kg .
And this increase in weight is due to the extra weight included due to the inclusion of new person.
Weight of new man = 120 + 12 = 132 kg.

3. The average of marks obtained by 120 candidates in a certain examination is 35. If the average marks of passed candidates is 39 and that of the failed candidates is 15, what is the number of candidates who passed the examination?

(1) 90
(2) 85
(3) 100
(4) 120

Answer

Answer

Let the number of passed candidates be x. then total marks = 120 x 35 = 39x + ( 120 – x ) x 15

or, 4200 = 39x + 1800 – 15x
or, 24x = 2400 So x = 100

4. The average of 11 results is The average of 11 results is50. If the average of first six results is 49 and that of last six is 52, find the sixth result?

(1) 45
(2) 46
(3) 55
(4) 56

Answer

Answer

The total of 11 results = 11 x 50 = 550
The total of first 6 results = 6 x 49 = 294
The total of last 6 results = 6 x 52 = 312
The 6th result is common to both;
Sixth result = 294 + 312 – 550 = 56

5. A bats man is his 17th innings makes a score of 85, and thereby increases his average by 3. What is his average after 17 innings?

(1) 40
(2) 36
(3) 37
(4) 38

Answer

Answer

Let the average after 16th innings be x, then 16x + 85
= 17 ( x + 3 ) = Total score after 17th innings.
x = 34
average after 17 innings = x + 3 = 34 + 3 = 37

6. A train travels from A to B at the rate of 20kmper hour and from B to A at the rate of 30 km/hr. What is the average rate for the whole journey?

(1) 24 km/hr
(2) 25 km/hr
(3) 26 km/hr
(4) 28 km/hr

Answer

Answer

By the formula : average speed = (2 x 20 x 30) / (20 + 30) = 34 km/hr

7. Let the required number of non – officers = x
Then, 110x + 460 x 15 = 120 ( 15 + x )
or, 120 x – 110 x = 460 x 15 – 120 x 15 = 15 ( 460 – 120 )
So, x = 510

7. The average salary of the entire staff in a office is Rs 120 per month. The average salary of officers is Rs 460 and that of non- officers is Rs 110. If the number of officers is 15, then find the number of non – officers in the office.

(1) 500
(2) 510
(3) 520
(4) 550

Answer

8. There were 35 students in a hostel. If the number of students increases by 7, the expenses of the mess increase by Rs. 42 per day while the average expenditure per head diminishes by Rs1. Find the original expenditure of the mess.

(1) Rs. 400
(2) Rs. 340
(3)Rs. 420
(4)Rs. 450

Answer

Answer

Suppose the average join the mess , total expenditure = 35x + 42
Now, the average expenditure = (35x + 42)/ (35 + 7) = x – 1
or, 35x + 42 = 42x – 42
or, x = 12
Thus the original expenditure of the mess = 35 x 12 = Rs. 42

 

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Click here to see current affairs 2013 questions : August 2013

Click here to read current affairs 2013 : July 2013

Click here to see other general studies articles

Click here to see other current affairs articles

Click here to see Quiz archives 

 General knowledge Practice Test

You are here for keywords:

quantitative  aptitude paper ,  quantitative  aptitude exam questions , quantitative  aptitude questions, quantitative  aptitude solved quiz questions.

Quantitative aptitude : Average quiz

Quantitative aptitude : Average quiz

1. The average wages of a worker during a fortnight comprising 15 consecutive working days was Rs.90 per day. During the first 7 days, his average wages was Rs.87/day and the average wages during the last 7 days was Rs.92 /day. What was his wage on the 8th day?

 

A.83

B.92

C.90

D.97

Answer

Answer

Answer – (D) Solution: The total wages earned during the 15 days that the worker worked : = 15 × 90 = Rs. 1350.

The total wages earned during the first 7 days = 7 × 87 = Rs. 609.

The total wages earned during the last 7 days = 7 × 92 = Rs. 644.

Total wages earned during the 15 days = wages during first 7 days + wage on 8th day + wages during the last 7 days. 1350 = 609 +wage on 8th day + 644

wage on 8th day = 1350 – 609 – 644 = Rs. 97

2. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?

A. 76 kg
B. 76.5 kg
C. 85 kg
D. Data inadequate

Answer

Answer

Answer: C

Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg.

Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg.

3. In Nitin’s opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother does not agree with Nitin and he thinks that Nitin’s weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother’s view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Nitin?

A. 67 kg.
B. 68 kg.
C. 69 kg.
D. Data inadequate

Answer

Answer

Answer – (A)

Let Nitin’s weight by X kg.

According to Nitin : 65<X<72

According to Nitin’s brother: 60<X<70.

According to Nitin’s mother:  X<=68

The values satisfying all the above conditions are 66, 67 and 68.
Required average=66+67+68=

201/367 kg.

4. The average age of Ashok, Asha and Ashish 3 years ago was 27 years and that of Asha and Ashish 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the Ashok is:

A. 35 years
B. 40 years
C. 50 years
D. None of these

Answer

Answer

Sum of the present ages of Ashok, Asha and Ashish = (27 x 3 + 3 x 3) years = 90 years.

Sum of the present ages of Asha and Ashish = (20 x 2 + 5 x 2) years = 50 years.

Ashok’s present age = (90 – 50) years = 40 years.

5. There are two sections P and Q of a class, consisting of 36 and 44 students’ respectively. If the average weight of section P is 40kg and that of section Q is 35kg, find the average weight of the whole class.

A. 30 kg
B. 35 kg
C. 42.5 kg
D. 37.25 kg

Answer

Answer

Answer – (D)

Solution:

Total weight of (36+44) Students = (36×40+44×35)kg = 2980kg
Therefore average weight of the whole class = (2980/80) kg
Therefore average weight = 37.25kg

6. The average of 50 numbers is 30. If two numbers, 35 and 40 are discarded, then the average of the remaining numbers is nearly:

A. 28.32
B. 29.68
C. 28.78
D. 29.27

Answer

Answer

Answer – (B)

Solved:

Total sum of 48 numbers = (50 × 30) – (35 +40) 
= 1500 – 75
= 1425
Average = 1425 /48

 = 29.68

7. The average monthly income of Anita and Nita is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Nita and Rita is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of Anita and Rita is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of Anita is:

A. 3500
B. 4000
C. 4050
D. 5000

Answer

Answer

Let Anita, Nita and Rita represent their respective monthly incomes. Then, we have:

Anita + Nita = (5050 x 2) = 10100 …. (i)
Nita + Rita = (6250 x 2) = 12500 …. (ii)
Anita + Rita = (5200 x 2) = 10400 …. (iii)

Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get: 2(Anita + Nita + Rita) = 33000 or Anita + Nita + Rita = 16500 …. (iv)

Subtracting (ii) from (iv), we get Anita = 4000.
Anita’s monthly income = Rs. 4000.

8. The average of runs Rishi of 10 innings was 32. How many runes must be made in his next innings so as to increase his average of runs by 4?

A. 72
B. 74
C. 70
D. 76

Answer

Answer

Answer – (D)

Solved:

Average after 11 innings = 36
Required number of runs = ( 36 × 11) – (32 × 10)
=396-320
=76

9. The average weight of P, Q and R is 45 kg. If the average weight of P and Q be 40 kg and that of Q and R be 43 kg, then the weight of Q is:

A. 17 kg
B. 20 kg
C. 26 kg
D. 31 kg

Answer

Answer

Answer: D

Solved:

Let P, Q, R represent their respective weights. Then, we have:

P + Q + R = (45 x 3) = 135 …. (i)
P + Q = (40 x 2) = 80 …. (ii)
Q + R = (43 x 2) = 86 ….(iii)

Adding (ii) and (iii), we get: P + 2Q + R = 166 …. (iv)

Subtracting (i) from (iv), we get : Q = 31.

Q’s weight = 31 kg.

10. A Sheela finds the average of 10 positive integers. Each integer contains two digits. By mistake, Sheela  interchanges the digits of one number say ba for ab. Due to this, the average becomes 1.8 less than the previous one. What was the difference of the two digits a and b?

A. 8
B. 6
C. 2
D. 4

Answer

Answer

Answer – (C)

Solved:

Let the original number be ab i.e., (10a + b).
After interchanging the digits, the new number becomes ba i.e., (10b + a).

The question states that the average of 10 numbers has become 1.8 less than the original average. Therefore, the sum of the original 10 numbers will be 10×1.8 more than the sum of the 10 numbers with the digits interchanged.

i.e., 10a+b=10b+a+18

9a−9b=18

a−b= 2

11. Danny has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs. 6500?

A. Rs. 4991
B. Rs. 5991
C. Rs. 6001
D. Rs. 6991

Answer

Answer

Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009.

Required sale = Rs. [ (6500 x 6) – 34009 ]

= Rs. (39000 – 34009)

= Rs. 4991.

12. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 10
D. 19

Answer

13. The captain of a Football team of 11 members is 26 years old and the Goal keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A. 23 years
B. 24 years
C. 25 years
D. None of these

Answer

Answer

Answer: A

Solved:

Let the average age of the whole team by x years.

11x – (26 + 29) = 9(x -1)
11x – 9x = 46
2x = 46
x = 23.

So, average age of the team is 23 years.

14. The average age of a family of 5 members is 20 years. If the age of the youngest member be 10 years then what was the average age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member?

A. 13.5
B. 14
C. 15
D. 12.5

Answer

Answer

At present the total age of the family =5×20=100
The total age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member:
=[100−10−(10×4)]=50
Therefore, average age of the family at the time of birth of the youngest member :
= 50 / 4
= 12.5


15. When Sunny weighing 45 kgs left a class, the average weight of the remaining 59 students increased by 200g. What is the average weight of the remaining 59 students?

A. 57
B. 56.8
C. 58.2
D. 52.2

Answer

Answer

Answer – (A)

Solved:

Let the average weight of the 59 students be A.
Therefore, the total weight of the 59 of them will be 59A.

The questions states that when the weight of this student who left is added, the total weight of the class = 59A + 45
When this student is also included, the average weight decreases by 0.2 kgs.
59A + 45/ 60 = A – 0.2
⇒ 59A + 45 = 60A – 12
⇒ 45 + 12 = 60A – 59A
⇒ A = 57

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Click here to see current affairs 2013 questions : August 2013

Click here to read current affairs 2013 : July 2013

Click here to see other general studies articles

Click here to see other current affairs articles

Click here to see Quiz archives 

 General knowledge Practice Test

You are here for keywords:

quantitative  aptitude paper ,  quantitative  aptitude exam questions , quantitative  aptitude questions, quantitative  aptitude solved quiz questions.

SBI Clerk exam 2009 solved Aptitude paper

SBI Clerk exam 2009 solved Aptitude paper

Directions—(Q. 1–6) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

1. 196 × 948 ÷ 158 = ?

(A) 1156
(B) 1200
(C) 1188
(D) 1176
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

2. (786 × 64) ÷ 48 = ?

(A) 1050
(B) 1024
(C) 1048
(D) 1036
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. 3·5 + 11·25 × 4·5 – 32·5 = ?

(A) 18·275
(B) 21·625
(C) 32·375
(D) 25·45
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. (2640 ÷ 48) × (2240 ÷ 35) = ?

(A) 3520
(B) 3515
(C) 3495
(D) 3490
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

5. 7414 + 3698 + 1257 + 1869 = ?

(A) 14328
(B) 14438
(C) 13428
(D) 13248
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

6. (98360 + 25845 – 36540) ÷ 2500 = ?

(A) 36·585
(B) 30·082
(C) 32·085
(D) 35·066
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

 

Directions—(Q. 7–11) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series

7. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 169

(A) 100
(B) 64
(C) 81
(D) 121
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

8. 3, 23, 43, ?, 83, 103

(A) 33
(B) 53
(C) 63
(D) 73
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. 748, 737, 715, 682, 638, ?

(A) 594
(B) 572
(C) 581
(D) 563
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

10. 121, 117, 108, 92, 67, ?

(A) 31
(B) 29
(C) 41
(D) 37
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. 50, 26, 14, ?, 5, 3·5

(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. The ratio of ducks and frogs in a pond is 37 : 39 respectively. The average number of ducks and frogs in the pond is 152. What is the number of frogs in the pond ?

(A) 148
(B) 152
(C) 156
(D) 144
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

13. The number of employees in Companies A, B and C are in a rtio of 4 : 5 : 6 respectively. If the number of employees in the three Companies is increased by 25%, 30% and 50% respectively, what will be the new ratio of employees working in Companies A, B and C respectively ?

(A) 13 : 10 : 18
(B) 10 : 13 : 17
(C) 13 : 15 : 18
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

14. The average of five positive numbers is 213. The average of the first two numbers is 233·5 and the average of last two numbers is 271. What is the third number ?

(A) 64
(B) 56
(C) 106
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

15. Sonali invests 15% of her monthly salary in insurance policies. She spends 55% of her monthly salary in shopping and on household expenses. She saves the remaining amount of Rs. 12,750. What is Sonali’s monthly income ?

(A) Rs. 42,500
(B) Rs. 38,800
(C) Rs. 40,000
(D) Rs. 35,500
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

16. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘ARISE’ be arranged ?

(A) 90
(B) 60
(C) 180
(D) 120
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

17. What approximate amount of compound interest can be obtaied on an amount of Rs. 9650 at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a. at the end of 3 years ?

(A) Rs. 1737
(B) Rs. 1920
(C) Rs. 1720
(D) Rs. 1860
(E) Rs. 1843
Ans : (E)

18. A milkman sells 120 litres of milk for Rs. 3360 and he sells 240 litres of milk for Rs. 6120. How much concession does the trader give per litre of milk, when he sells 240 litres of milk ?

(A) Rs. 2
(B) Rs. 3·5
(C) Rs. 2·5
(D) Rs. 1·5
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

19. When 3626 is divided by the square of a number and the answer so obtained is multiplied by 32, the final answer obtained is 2368. What is the number ?

(A) 7
(B) 36
(C) 49
(D) 6
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. The sum of the two digits of a two digit number is 14. The difference between the first digit and the second digit of the two digit number is 2. What is the product of the two digits of the two digit number ?

(A) 56
(B) 48
(C) 45
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

21. A car runs at the speed of 50 kms per hour when not serviced and runs at 60 kms/hr. when serviced. After servicing the car covers a certain distance in 6 hours. How much time will the car take to cover the same distance when not serviced ?

(A) 8·2 hours
(B) 6·5 hours
(C) 8 hours
(D) 7·2 hours
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

 

Directions—(Q. 22–24) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

22. (4863 + 1174 + 2829) ÷ 756 = ?

(A) 18
(B) 16
(C) 12
(D) 9
(E) 22
Ans : (C)

23. 37·35 + 13·064 × 3·46 = ?

(A) 89
(B) 83
(C) 76
(D) 79
(E) 85
Ans : (B)

24. 54 × 746 ÷ 32 = ?

(A) 1259
(B) 1268
(C) 1196
(D) 1248
(E) 1236
Ans : (A)

 

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Click here to see current affairs 2013 questions : August 2013

Click here to read current affairs 2013 : July 2013

Click here to see other general studies articles

Click here to see other current affairs articles

Click here to see Quiz archives 

 General knowledge Practice Test

You are here for keywords:

SBI Clerk exam 2009 solved numerical ability paper ,  SBI Clerk exam questions , SBI Clerk exam computer questions, SBI Clerk exam banking awareness, SBI Clerk exam solved quiz questions,

SBI Clerk exam 2007 solved numerical ability paper

SBI Clerk exam 2007 solved numerical ability paper

1. A clock shows the time as 6 a.m. If the minute hand gains 2 minutes every hour, how many minutes will the clock gain by 9 p.m.?

(a) 30 minutes
(b) 25 minutes
(c) 28 minutes
(d) 34 minutes

2. Find the right number, from the given options, at the place marked by the question mark: 2, 4, 8, 32, 256, ?

(a) 4096
(b) 8192
(c) 512
(d) 1024

3. Find the number missing at question mark:
10, 11, 23, 39, 64, ?, 149

(a) 100
(b) 103
(c) 78
(d) 128

4. A super fast bus of KSRTC starting from ’Trivandrum’ and reaches ’Attingal’ in 45 minutes with an average speed of 40 km/hr. If the speed is increased by 10 km/hr how much time it will take to cover the same distance?

(a) 34 minutes

(b) 36 minutes

(c) 38 minutes

(d) 40 minutes

5. The difference between 6 times and 8 times of a figure is 14. What is the figure?
(a) 12 (b) 9 (c) 7 (d) 6

6. If 92y = 36 what is 9y?
(a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 18

7. One fourth percent of 180 is:
(a) 4.5 (b) 0.45 (c) 0.045 (d) 45

8. A candidate appearing for an examination has to secure 40% marks to pass paper I. But he secured only 40 marks and failed by 20 marks. What is the maximum mark for paper I?
(a) 100 (b) 200 (c) 180 (d) 150

9. Find the missing number 32, 52, 74, 112, 135 ……………
(a) 16 (b) 15 (c) 17 (d) 14

10. If 250 is increased to 300, what is the percentage increase?
(a) 16.67 (b) 20 (c) 23 (d) 17

11. The ratio of 9 seconds to 10 hours is ………….
(a) 1:40 (b) 1:4000 (c) 9:10 (d) 1:400

12. A person lost 10% when he sold goods at Rs.153. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?
(a) 204 (b) 250 (c) 240 (d) 210

13. What will be xy if 7862xy is to be divisible by 125?
(a) 25 (b) 00 (c) 75 (d) 50

14. A train of 100 meters long is running at the speed of 36 km per hour. In what time it passes a bridge of 80 meters long?
(a) 30 seconds (b) 36 seconds (c) 20 seconds (d) 18 seconds

15. If two-third of a bucket is filled in one minute then the time taken to fill the bucket completely will be …….
(a) 90 seconds (b) 70 seconds (c) 60 seconds (d) 100 seconds

16. If a quarter kilogram costs Rs. 60 then how much will cost for 150 grams?
(a) Rs. 30 (b) Rs. 24 (c) Rs. 36 (d) Rs. 40

17. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days with 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work?
(a) 5 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 6

18. Find the sum of first 100 natural numbers
(a) 5050 (b) 5005 (c) 9900 (d) 9050

19. Two poles of height 6 meters and 11 meters stand on a plane ground. If the distance between their feet is 12 meters then find the difference in the distance between their tops:
(a) 12m (b) 5m (c) 13m (d) 11m

20. How many balls of radius 4 cm can be made from a solid sphere of lead of radius 8 cm?
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 16 (d) 2

21. The solution to x2 +6x+9 = 0 is ……..
(a) x1 = + 3, x2 = -3 (b) x1 = 3, x2 = 3
(c) x1 = -3, x2 = -3 (d) No solution

22. What is the chance of getting a 2 or 4 in rolling a die?
(a) 2/3 (b) 1/6 (c) 1/3 (d) 1/2

23. At what rate of simple interest per annum an amount will be doubled in 10 years?
(a) 10% (b) 7.5% (c) 16% (d) 15%

24. Five times an unknown number is 5 less than 50. The unknown number
(a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 9 (d) 5

25. The acute angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock at 4 PM
(a) 900 (b) 1200 (c) 1500 (d) 2400

26. Water is filled in a cylindrical vessel in such a way that its volume doubles after every five minutes. If it takes 30 minutes for the vessel to be full, then the vessel will be one fourth full in
(a) 20 minute (b) 25 minutes
(c) 7 minutes 30 seconds (d) 10 minutes

27. If 10 cats can kill 10 rats in 10 minutes how long will it take 100 cats to kill 100 rats
(a) 1 minutes (b) 10 minute (c) 100 minutes (d) 10000 minutes

28. If 75 % of a number is added to 75, the result is the number itself, then the number is:
(a) 250 (b) 750 (c) 400 (d) 300

29. A school has enough food for 400 children for 12 days. How long will the food last if 80 more children join them?
(a) 6 days (b) 7 days (c) 10 days (d) 8 days

30. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 55, which is the largest number?
(a) 25 (b) 28 (c) 26 (d) 27

31. When a shop keeper sold 2/3 of an item, he got the cost price of the whole lot. What is the percentage of his profit?
(a) 33 1/8 % (b) 66 2/3 % (c) 25 % (d) 50 %

32. The perimeter of a rectangular field is 480 meters and the ratio between the length and breadth is 5:3. The area of the field is:
(a) 7,200m2 (b) 15,000m2 (c) 54,000m2 (d) 13,500m2

33. If you add 100 to a certain number, the result will be more than, if you multiply that number by 1000 what is that number?
(a) 1.5 (b) 1.0 (c) 2.5 (d) 2.0

34. A student has to secure 40 % marks to pass. He gets 150 marks and fails by 30 marks. What is the maximum marks?
(a) 400 (b) 500 (c) 475 (d) 450

35. The circumcentre of an obtuse triangle will always be in the

(a) Interior of the triangle
(b) Midpoint of the diameter
(c) Exterior of the triangle
(d) Midpoint of the side of the triangle

36. What is the degree measure of a semicircle?
(a) 360 (b) 90 (c) 270 (d) 180

37. Which among the following is the point of intersection of the medians of a triangle?
(a) Circumcentre (b) Centroid (c) Orthocenter (d) Incentre

38. The height of a cone and its base diameter are equal. If the base radius is ’r’ what is its slant height?
(a) 3r (b) 4r (c) v5r (d) v3r

39. The radii of two spheres are in the ratio 2:3. What is the ratio of their surface areas?
(a) 4:9 (b) 2:3 (c) 8:27 (d) 4:6

40. What is the common ratio of the progression 3v2, 6, 6v2 ?
(a) 3 (b) 2 (c) v2 (d) v3

41. In class of 100 students 50 students passed in Mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both Mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?
(a) 25 (b) 30 (c) 50 (d) 45

42. Speed of a boat in still water is 9 km/hr. It goes 12 km down stream and comes back to the starting point in three hours.What is the speed of water in the stream?
(a) 3 km/hr (b) 4 km/hr (c) 4.5 km/hr (d) 5 km/hr

43. A student was asked to add 16 and subtract 10 from a number.He by mistake added 10 and subtracted 16. If his answer is 14 what is the correct answer?
(a) 20 (b) 26 (c) 30 (d) 32

44. Find the area of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 10 cm and base 8 cm.
(a) 48 sq.cm (b) 34 sq.cm (c) 24 sq.cm (d) 42 sq.cm

45. Find the next term of the series: 3, 6, 9, 18, 27, 54, ……
(a) 81 (b) 69 (c) 63 (d) 57

46. A number consists of 20 plus 20% of its value. The number is:
(a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 25 (d) 30

47. 20% of 5 + 5% of 20 =
(a) 5 (b) 2 (c) 6 (d) 21

48. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock, when the time is 8.30
(a) 800 (b) 600 (c) 1050 (d) 750

49. Rs. 1581 is divided among A, B and C in the ratio 10 : 15 : 6. What is the share of B?
(a) 306 (b) 765 (c) 700 (d) 510

50. The sum of four consecutive counting numbers is 154. Find the smallest number:
(a) 36 (b) 37 (c) 38 (d) 31


Answers


Question No Answer Question No Answer
1 A 26 A
2 B 27 B
3 A 28 D
4 B 29 C
5 C 30 B
6 B 31 D
7 C 32 D
8 D 33 B
9 C 34 D
10 B 35 C
11 B 36 D
12 A 37 B
13 D 38 C
14 D 39 C
15 A 40 C
16 C 41 A
17 D 42 A
18 A 43 B
19 C 44 C
20 B 45 A
21 C 46 C
22 B 47 B
23 A 48 D
24 C 49 B
25 B 50 B

 

If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Click here to see current affairs 2013 questions : August 2013

Click here to read current affairs 2013 : July 2013

Click here to see other general studies articles

Click here to see other current affairs articles

Click here to see Quiz archives 

 General knowledge Practice Test

You are here for keywords:

SBI Clerk exam 2007 solved numerical ability paper ,  SBI Clerk exam questions , SBI Clerk exam computer questions, general awareness, computer general awareness,computer awareness pdf , computer security awareness,computer knowledge, ibps computer awareness,SBI Clerk exam banking awareness,gk in computer,gk questions,computer gk questions,gk of computer,computer gk question,computer knowledge,computer gk pdf,gk quiz,quiz of computer,computer quiz questions ,computer questions , SBI Clerk exam quiz questions,